home  |  about us  |  LATEST NEWS  membership  |  activities  |  exhibitions  | history  |  gallery |  PROGRAMME  |  rules & forms

EXHIBITION and COMPETITION

INFORMATION, RULES and ENTRY FORMS

*********************************************************

ART EXPO - October 2018

FOR RULES AND INFORMATION CLICK HERE

ENTRY FORM CLICK HERE

FOR SWING TAGS CLICK HERE

*********************************************************

CLUB COMPETITION RULES

  1. All entries to have been completed within the 12 months prior to the competition.
  2. Entries must be entirely the member's own work and not done in a class of instruction, or copied from publications or photographs taken by other people without their written permission.
  3. Entries must be presented in a finished, dry condition, framed or otherwise finished ready for hanging, with D rings and cord, or finished in a stable mount with a rigid backing – able to be supported and hung.
  4. Airbrushed works of art will be accepted but must be labelled as airbrush in its Medium category. If a painting is part airbrushed and part painting it must be labelled as Mixed Media/Airbrush in its Medium category.
  5. All entries must have the name of the member, and the category/competition being entered, securely attached to the back of the work on a swing tag long enough to go over the top of the painting and hang in front of the work. The member's name to be covered on the front, if the work is signed.
  6. One entry per person per category will be accepted, unless otherwise stated by the competition co-ordinator.
  7. Members can enter in absentia if another member presents and collects their work.
  8. All competing members must be financial.
  9. The Committee reserves the right to reject any entry that does not meet the above criteria.
  10. All entries will be displayed on the Society's Exhibition Screens – No easels used.
  11. All entries are to remain on display until 12.30 pm. Artists may collect their paintings after 12.30 pm.

MID YEAR:

•  Still Life – Richard Perkins Memorial Trophy

•  Landscape - Eric Hussey Cup

•  Seascape – Eric Hussey Award

•  Portraiture – Thelma Graham Plate

•  Pencil Drawing – Joan Lushington Sketch Trophy

•  Black and White – Reg Chalmer's Memorial Rose Bowl (Must use titanium white and carbon black or equivalent in your medium)

•  Mixed Media – Dale Mitchell Memorial Cup

•  Figure Study – Ray Thompson ‘La Vie' Trophy

•  Best Pen & Ink (including light wash) - McTavish Trophy

END OF YEAR:

•  President's Choice of Theme – Reg Charman Memorial Cup

•  Best Emerging Artist (of up to 5 years) President's Choice of Theme – President's Trophy

•  Tauranga Theme – Marge Martin Salver

•  Pastel – lMarie Peters Millennium Cup

•  Best Oil – Grace Walsh Trophy

•  Best Acrylic – Georgina Don Memorial Award

•  Best Water Colour – Carter Brothers Award

•  Abstract – Cam Burgoyne Thomas Memorial and Keith Corner Memorial Trophy

•  Best Coloured Pencils (including water soluble with light wash) – Jensen Trophy

*********************************************************