home  |  about us  |  LATEST NEWS  membership  |  activities  |  exhibitions  | history  |  gallery |  PROGRAMME  |  rules & forms

ACTIVITIES

SEE BELOW: COMPETITION RESULTS ART IN THE PARK COMPETITIONS INFO

 

Trustpower SUPREME AWARDS - June 2018

Winner: Kate Browett
Runner Up: Birgitt Shannon
Merit Awards: Lynne Dara, Deanna Flood, Debbie Clarke, Pat Elston, Janice Giles

 

END of YEAR COMPETITION AWARDS - November 2017

Reg Charman Memorial Cup - PRESIDENT'S CHOICE

Winner:        Juliana Park

President's Trophy - BEST EMERGING ARTIST

  Winner:            Andy Garner

 

 

Marge Martin Salver - TAURANGA THEME

   Winner:        Bruce Hutchinson

Georgina Don Memorial Award - BEST ACRYLIC

  Winner:          Joan O'Connor

 

 

Marie Peters Millenium Cup - BEST PASTEL

Winner:          Adele Crawford-Frank

Carter Brothers Award - BEST WATER COLOUR

Winner:         Wendy Fullerton

   

Cam Burgoyne Thomas Memorial Award and Keith Corner Memorial Trohpy - BEST ABSTRACT

Winner:  Adele Crawford-Frank

Jensen Trohpy - BEST COLOURED PENCILS

Winner: Lynne Dean

Grace Walsh Trophy - BEST OIL

Winner:        Valerie Chapman

 

Back to top

ART IN THE PARK: 

Coronation Park …Mount Maunganui 8.00am– 5.00pm

2018 October 13th and 27th 2019 January 12th and 26th
  November 10th and 24th   February 9th and 23rd
  December 8th and 22nd   March 9thl, 23rd, 30th
        April 13th and 27th
        May 11th
        June 8th

 

ART ON THE STRAND: 

2018
October 7th and 21st 2019 January 6th and 20th
November 4th and 18th   February 3rd and 17th
December 2nd and 16th   March 3rd and 17th
        April 7th and 21st
        May 5th and 19th
      June 2nd amd 23rd

 

Art in the Park - last summer at Coronation Park, Mt. Maunganui:

Back to top

SOCIETY COMPETITIONS

Members compete for Awards twice a year, Mid Year Social Day (June), End of Year Social Day (Nov), the annual Supreme Art Award.

Competition subjects cover Still Life, Landscape, Seascape, Portrait, Pencil Drawing, Black and White, Mixed Media, Figure Painting, Abstract, President’s Choice, Emerging Artist, Tauranga Theme, Pastel, Best Watercolour, Best Oil and Best Acrylic.

All entries must have been completed within the last 12 months.  Entries must be entirely the members own work and not done in a class of instruction, or copied from publications or photographs taken by other people.

The Supreme Art Award is chosen by an experienced critic from paintings exhibited in the Annual Supreme Exhibition.

COMPETITION CATEGORIES :

A. End of Year competitions

1. A theme chosen by the President

Reg Charman Memorial Cup

2. A theme chosen by the President for Best Emerging Artist (of up to 5 years)

President's Trophy

3. Tauranga Theme

Marge Martin Salver

4. Best Pastel

Marie Peters Millennium Cup

5. Best Oil

Grace Walsh Trophy

6. Best Acrylic

Georgina Don Memorial Award

7. Best Watercolour

Carter Brothers Award (cash prize)

8. Best Abstract

Cam Burgoyne Thomas Memorial award (cash prize) plus the Keith Corner Memorial Trophy

9. Best Coloured Pencils (including water soluble with light wash)

Jensen Trophy

 B. Mid Year Competitions

1. Best Still Life

Richard Perkins Memorial Trophy

2. Best Landscape (inc. cityscape)

Eric Hussey Cup

3. Best Seascape

Eric Hussey Cup

4. Best Portraiture

Thelma Graham Plate

5. Best Pencil Drawing (A4 paper & graphite pencil)

Joan Lushington Sketch Trophy

6. Best Black and White (using titanium white & carbon black or equivalent in your medium)

Reg Chalmers Memorial Rose Bowl

7. Best Mixed Media

Dale Mitchell Memorial Cup

8. Best Figure Study

Ray Thompson “La Vie” Trophy

9. Best Pen & Ink (inluding wash)

McTavish Trophy

Back to top

 

 

 

home  |  about us  |  LATEST NEWS  membership  |  activities  |  exhibitions  | history  |  gallery |  PROGRAMME  |  rules & forms